CEO 23-3—April 26, 2023
[…] Option 1: Moving forward with the J & K Septic to Sewer Conversion Project


Let us first examine Option 1, i.e., voting on whether to move ahead with the J & K Septic to Sewer Conversion Project, which would require the lot owners of the 88 residences to participate in the program (even if the program is not fully funded). Section 112.3143(3)(a), Florida Statutes, is the portion of the voting conflicts law within the Code of Ethics for Public Officers and Employees (Part III, Chapter 112, Florida Statutes) that is applicable to local, elective, public officers, such as City Councilmembers. Section 112.3143(3)(a), Florida Statutes, provides:


No county, municipal, or other local public officer shall vote in an official capacity upon any measure which would inure to his or her special private gain or loss; which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of any principal by whom he or she is retained or to the parent organization or subsidiary of a corporate principal by which he or she is retained, other than an agency as defined in s. 112.312(2); or which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of a relative or business associate of the public officer. Such public officer shall, prior to the vote being taken, publicly state to the assembly the nature of the officer's interest in the matter from which he or she is abstaining from voting and, within 15 days after the vote occurs, disclose the nature of his or her interest as a public record in a memorandum filed with the person responsible for recording the minutes of the meeting, who shall incorporate the memorandum in the minutes.


Section 112.3143(1)(d), Florida Statutes, defines "special private gain or loss" as: